Citronellol Quick Details
Molecular Weight: 156.27
Citronellol Typical Properties
A colorless to pale yellow oily liquid with a fresh aroma like a special aroma.
Density 25 ° C
Refractive index 20 ° C
1. Used to extract geraniol or citronellal, also used as insecticide, insect repellent and soap flavor
2. It is widely used in the preparation of perfume essence, soap and cosmetic flavors, etc.
3. It is the base aroma of rose-type essence. It is also used to sweeten flowers and fragrances, such as in the scent of lily of the valley, lilac, and osmanthus.
4. It is formulated with a variety of heavy and floral flavors. It is often blended with geranium oil, geraniol and phenylethyl alcohol to form a rose base.
Citronellol Packaging and Shipping
Packing:Blue Steel Drum
Net weight: 180kg/drum
Stored in cool dry ventilated place away from heat and light