Glyceryl caprylate Details
Chemical Name:Glyceryl caprylate
CAS No.: 26402-26-6
Molecular Formula: C11H22O4
Appearance:Light yellow to brown viscous liquid or pasty solid
Glyceryl caprylate Typical Properties
Light yellow to brown Oil liquid or viscous liquids
Acid value (mg KOH/g)
Iodine value, gl2/100g
Saponification, mg KOH/g
Glyceryl caprylate Usage
1.Glycerol monocaprylate is a pure plant-derived glycerol fatty acid ester (medium carbon chain). It has good multi-functional properties such as emulsifying, dispersing, anti-corrosion, moisturizing and stabilization. It is safe, gentle and easy to use. It is a multifunctional moisturizer, fatliquor and preservative.
2. Mainly used as auxiliary emulsifier, emollient, moisturizer, natural preservative in cosmetics (such as cream, lotion, microemulsion, etc.). It can effectively maintain oil and water stability. It is a natural, efficient and safe preservative with better corrosion resistance than glycerol monolaurate.
Glyceryl caprylate Packaging and Shipping
Packing: 25kg/drum 200kg/drum
Glyceryl caprylate Storage
This product is non-dangerous. It can be transported and stored according to general chemical materials. It is forbidden to mix with toxic and harmful substances. The product has certain moisture absorption. It should be stored in a sealed way in low temperature, dry, cool and ventilated condition. The shelf life is not open for 24 months.
There are no reviews yet.