Isopropyl palmitate CAS#142-91-6
Isopropyl palmitate, Promotion Season Now in Store and Free Sample for Testing with Factory Price
Chemical Name: Isopropyl palmitate
CAS No.: C19H38O2
Molecular Formula: H2KO3P
Molecular weight: 298.5
Isopropyl palmitate: The Complete Guide
Request A Free Quote
Quality Control of Isopalm
Quality Control & MSDS
Packing of Isopalm
Description of Isopalm
Isopropyl Palmitate has been used in the preparation of a pseudolatex-membrane for ketoprofen transdermal drug delivery systems.
Basic Info of Isopalm
Hexadecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester;propan-2-yl hexadecanoate;Isopropyl hexadecanoate;Isopropyl palmitate;Palmitic Acid Isopropyl Ester;
Appearance & Physical State
340.7ºC at 760 mmHg
Keep tightly closed in a cool place in a tightly closed container.
8.44E-05mmHg at 25°C
What is Isopalm?
- With the progress of science and technology and the development of society, chemical products have invariably permeated our daily lives, in medicine, food, cosmetics, electronics, industry, and other areas, becoming an essential part of our lives. One such product is Isopalm which has developed particularly rapidly in recent years. Do you know about Isopalm?
- The official answer: Isopropyl palmitate (English name Palmitic acid isopropyl ester; Isopropyl palmitate) is also known as Hexadecanoic acid isopropyl ester; isopropyl hexadecanoic, Hexadecanoic acid 1-methyl Hexadecanoic acid 1-methyl ethyl ester. Colorless to light yellow oily liquid, non-volatile, flammable, slightly oily smell. Soluble in ethanol, ether, and other organic solvents, insoluble in water and glycerin, permeable to skin. The molecular formula is C19H38O2, the structural formula is CH3(CH2)14COOCH(CH3)2, widely used as raw material for medicine and cosmetics.
What’s the application of Isopalm?
It is widely used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. It is mainly used as an additive and solubilizer. Isopropyl palmitate is stable in performance and should not be oxidized to produce odor. It is an excellent skin emollient in skin care and cosmetics, which can make the skin soft and tender without a greasy feeling. Its good permeability to the skin can be used as a good solvent for the pigment in mascara and is often used in the formulations of skin cream, hair oil, eye shadow, lipstick, mascara, etc.
Sincere to the customer and in good faith of quality is our forever followed motto. It’s the basement to be a human and do business. We take all responsibility for our products and service sincerely. We are a company integrating R&D, production, and sales. The design, research, and development of pharmaceutical intermediates include more than 330 kinds of pharmaceutical intermediates such as Anti-infectives, Cardiovascular and Cerebrovascular Systems, Digestive systems, Santi-tumor, Nervous systems, Geriatric Drugs, and Gynecological Drugs. At the same time, we have more than 4,000 factories in strategic cooperation with nearly 50,000 chemical products, so we can provide you with a one-stop purchasing service, which greatly saves customers’ procurement costs and time.
Hello, I’m Pew Ni, the chemical products one-stop solution expert.
Hi, I‘m Peter Ni, the founder of Sincere-Chem, I’ve been running a company in China that exporting chemicals, pharmaceuticals, and intermediates for over 70 countries now. And a range of 50,000 products with the best quality and competitive price to meet your different purchasing needs.
CEO Email: email@example.com
CEO Phone Number: