Litsea cubeba oil quick Details
Product Name: Litsea cubeba oil
Appearance: Light yellow to clear liquid,With a fresh fruitsweet,citral aroma.
Boiling point 232 °C(lit.)
density 0.883 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
refractive index n20/D 1.4835(lit.)
FEMA 3846 | LITSEA CUBEBA OIL
Fp 130 °F
Litsea cubeba oiltypical Properties
Light yellow to clear liquid,With a fresh fruitsweet,citral aroma.
0.880 ～ 0.892
1.480 ～ 1.487
easy soluble in 70% ethanol
Litsea cubeba oilUsage
1. Used as a raw material for spices and synthetic flavors
2. As a food spice. It is the main raw material for citral alone.
3. It is mainly used for the separation and extraction of diced humic acid, and is used for blending edible and cosmetic flavors, as well as for directly blending flavors of daily chemical products, and further synthesizing ionone and vitamins.
4. China GB 2760-96 specifies the edible flavors that are allowed to be used. Also used as a raw material for citrate alone.
Litsea cubeba oilPackaging
Blue steel Drum, Net weight: 180kgper drum
Litsea cubeba oilStorage
Storage conditions: To be stored in Cool, dry and ventilated location and protected from light. Shelf life：Two year with proper storage.
The above information involve our technology secrets about the production of this product, therefor users shallkeep it a secret.The above information is believed to be correct but does not purport to be all inclusive and shall be used onlyas a guide. Users use this information only as a supplement to other information gathered by them, and shouldmake independent judgement of suitability of this information to ensure proper use. This information isfurnished without warranty, and any use of the product not in conformance with this Product Technical DataSheet, or in combination with any other product or process, is the responsibility of the user.