poly(d,l-lactide) cas 51056-13-9

Appearance: White or Yellow Solid
Packaging: 1kg/bag or 25kg /drum
Sample: available

Description

Poly(D,L-lactide)
Poly(D,L-lactide) Details
Chemical Name: Poly(D,L-lactide)
Other name: PDLLA
CAS No.: 51056-13-9, 26680-10-4
Molecular Formula: (C6H8O4)n
Molecular Weight: 144.12532
Appearance:White or Yellow Solid
Poly(D,L-lactide) Typical Properties

Intrinsic viscosity
0.18-4dl/g

Viscosity average MW
1-100w

Number average MW
1-100w

Glass transitiontemp
50-60℃

Melting point(Tm)
Tm=175-185℃

Residual monomer
Max 1%

Residual solvent
Max 0.05%

Heavy metals
Max 10 ppm

Density
1.20-1.30 g/cm3

Sulfate ash
Max 0.05%

Poly(D,L-lactide) Usage
1.From racemic poly lactic acid made from biological products good compatibility and for drug delivery carrier – the drug entrapped in the polymer matrix form microspheres or particles;
2.FDA approved available for injection with microcapsules and microspheres and implants and corrosion inhibitor of accessories and internal fixation device;
3.Used for cell culture of tissue engineering porous foam scaffold; bone fixed or tissue repair materials for tissue engineering; surgical suture; implants and clamp; artificial skin, artificial blood vessel; ophthalmic implant materials retina.
Poly(D,L-lactide) Packaging and Shipping
Packing: 1kg/bag or 25kg/drum
Poly(D,L-lactide) Storage
1.According to biodegradable materials,in order to ensure product quality,a special package to avoid water is necessary.
2.We filled high purity dry nitrogen in the polyethylene bag for hot plastic, the outer lining of thermal plastic foil pouch, built-in desiccant. All the packing is done in a highly clean room.
3.All of the polymers should be stored at 0 ° C. Before opening, the product should be allowed to adjust to room temperature to avoid condensation polymer concentrate combined with moisture in the bag. To re-opened after the product packaging sealing, must be of high purity dry nitrogen filled to prevent moisture generated in the bag.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “poly(d,l-lactide) cas 51056-13-9”

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top

Request A Free Quote

Questions, comments? You tell us. We listen.
Free samples are available for you.